2024 Canterbury College United Nations Day | Highlights Video

2024 Canterbury College United Nations Day | Highlights Video

https://youtu.be/P9ywaD4ZhIs

We are pleased to finally release our 2024 Canterbury College United Nations Day highlights video!

For a full event recap, please visit our Website News Story HERE.

For the event photo gallery, you can view it on our Facebook Page HERE.


2024 Semester One Spark Learning Expo | Highlights Video

2024 Semester One Spark Learning Expo | Highlights Video

https://youtu.be/P1W6UnRV_wI

Here is the highlights video from our 2024 Semester One Spark Learning Expo.

The photo gallery from the event can be found on our Facebook Page HERE.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What is SPARK?

SPARK is an elective-based 'hands-on' curriculum for Years 5 and 6 students unique to Canterbury.

Each semester, our students choose a particular subject to study.

Then, students from both year levels are combined into the same classroom and taught by relevant staff.

SPARK is about building curiosity, encouraging students to try something new, and providing an exceptional opportunity to embark on their learning journey as part of their 'World Ready' Canterbury education.

When does SPARK occur?

SPARK happens once weekly, with students encouraged to continue learning beyond the classroom.

How does SPARK link to the curriculum?

SPARK focuses on the Australian Curriculum's general capabilities, critical and creative thinking, personal and social capability, ethical understanding and intercultural understanding.

How can I see my child's learning?

The Junior School hosts a learning exhibition at the end of each semester, where all students will have something to exhibit based on their SPARK sessions.


2024 Under Eights Day | Highlights Video

2024 Under Eights Day | Highlights Video

https://youtu.be/faz54GWm2Vk

Here is the highlights video from our 2024 Under Eights Day.
Enjoy watching!


2024 Winter Music Festival: Heavenly Voices Concert | Photo Gallery

2024 Winter Music Festival: Heavenly Voices Concert | Photo Gallery

Last Friday night, the fourth concert of our Winter Music Festival Series – Heavenly Voices, was hosted inside the Performing Arts Theatre, featuring performances by our Choirs and Chamber Music students.

Our choir groups – Bella Voce, Taipan Tenors and Cantabile, along with our chamber music groups – Voila Viola, Trigonome Trio, the Canterbury Year 7 String Quartet, and Trio Bellissimo, delivered stunning performances on stage.

For the full photo gallery, please visit our Facebook Page HERE.

Select performance videos coming soon…

The fifth and final concert in our 2024 Winter Music Festival Series – Panorama, is happening this Tuesday evening from 6-7pm in our Canterbury Events Centre (CEC).


2024 Years 3-6 Junior School Disco | Photo Gallery

2024 Years 3-6 Junior School Disco | Photo Gallery

Last Friday evening, our Canterbury Events Centre was transformed into a lively party space with vibrant strobe lights, energetic music, and joyful energy for our annual Years 3-6 Junior School Disco.

The full album can be viewed on our Facebook Page HERE.


2024 Junior School Lumina Program Spelling Bee: Years 3-6 Finals

2024 Junior School Lumina Program Spelling Bee: Years 3-6 Finals

Yesterday afternoon, we held our 2024 Junior School Spelling Bee Finals.

As part of our Lumina Program supporting high-performing students, over the last month we’ve been conducting Spelling Bee Competitions for Years 3-6 students.

Well done to all those young spellers who participated and congratulations to our Year Level champions and runners-up…

Year 3

Champion - Hadley Young
Runner-Up - Andrea Agbuya

Year 4

Champion - Aarav Patel
Runner-Up - Karas Armanious

Year 5

Champion - Lekith Sudhakaran
Runner-Up - Abigail Geddam

Year 6

Champion - Devesvi Narala
Runner-Up - Armaan Ali


Week 8 Junior School Assembly Wrap | Year 2 Cohort Presentation, Years 3-6 Athletics Carnival Winners, Public Speaking Competition Winner, First Gotcha Draw

Week 8 Junior School Assembly Wrap | Year 2 Cohort Presentation, Years 3-6 Athletics Carnival Winners, Public Speaking Competition Winner, First Gotcha Draw

Yesterday afternoon, we held our Week 8 Junior School Assembly at the CEC, led by our Year 2 student cohort.

They shared their work from this term with families and other students, showcasing their artworks and their knowledge about the science topic: Push And Pull.

During Assembly, we also announced the winners and age champions of the recent 2024 Years 3-6 Athletics Carnival (please see below).

Congratulations to all our young placegetters and to Goldsworthy House for securing their first overall win!

Additionally, we revealed the results of our Junior School’s Lumina Program Public Speaking Competition (please see below).

Well done to everyone who participated and worked so hard, and congratulations to our eventual winner Khushi Patil.

And finally, we held our first ever ‘Gotcha Prize’ draw.

The Gotcha Prize is awarded to students who embody our school values – from showing effort and trying their hardest in class, to demonstrating integrity by being honest and engaging in difficult conversations.

Whenever one of our Junior School students performed a good deed, they earned themselves a Gotcha ticket to go into the Assembly prize draw – so congratulations to our first Gotcha Prize winners!

2024 Years 3-6 Athletics Carnival Results

8 Years Boys

1st – Parker Taubman
2nd – Boyd Walker
3rd – Leo Marr

8 Years Girls

1st – Andrea Agbuya
2nd – Helena Sell
3rd – Darci Humphrys

9 Years Boys

1st – Owen Lahrs
2nd – Keenan Ries
3rd – Hunter McNamara

9 Years Girls

1st – Georgia Warmus
2nd – India Buckard
3rd – Emily Beer

10 Years Boys

1st – Jesse Pickvance-Hall
2nd – Dallas Taubman
3rd – James-Brave Newsham

10 Years Girls

1st – Amelia Lowe
2nd – Leila Dubiczki
3rd – Vienna Lee

11 Years Boys

1st – Mason Suckling
2nd – Arthur Swan
3rd – Patrick Marr

11 Years Girls

1st – Trinity Francois
2nd – Izabel Norcott
3rd – Rayven Penn

12 Years Boys

1st – Nate Puhakainen
2nd – Lachlan Egstorf
3rd – Benjamin Crane

12 Years Girls

1st – Chilli Roberts
2nd – Paris Utatao
3rd – Zahlia Thomas

Record Breakers

Jesse Pickvance-Hall – 10 Years Boys 800m (2:36.03)
Jesse Pickvance-Hall – 10 Years Boys Discus (23.48m)
Jesse Pickvance-Hall – 10 Years Boys High Jump (Equalled 1.20m)
Jesse Pickvance-Hall – 10 Years Boys Long Jump (3.94m)
Leila Dubiczki – 10 Years Girls 800m (2:48.27)
Mason Suckling – 11 Years Boys High Jump (1.46m)
Mason Suckling – 11 Years Boys Long Jump (4.26m)
Nate Puhakainen – 12 Years Boys Long Jump (4.48m)
Owen Lahrs – 9 Years Boys Long Jump (3.89m)
Patrick Marr – 11 Years Boys 800m (2:35.90)
Sophia Burton – 11 Years Girls 800m (2:46.33)

Overall House Ladder

6th place… Kime House
5th place… Ramsey House
4th place… Becket House
3rd place… Temple House
2nd place… Cranmer House
So our winner for 2024 is Goldsworthy House!

Lumina Program: Da Vinci & Public Speaking Competition Awards

Year 3 Highly Commended – Tian Tarafdar
Year 4 Highly Commended – Amelia Brink
Year 5 Highly Commended – Ananyaa Parikh
Year 6 Highly Commended – Max Suckling and Emma Kay
Public Speaking Competition: Runner-Up – Zara Sell
Public Speaking Competition: Winner Orator’s Award – Khushi Patil

The full photo gallery is available on our Facebook Page.


2024 Winter Music Festival: Friday Night Rocks Concert | Photo Gallery

2024 Winter Music Festival: Friday Night Rocks Concert | Photo Gallery

Last Friday, our second concert of the Winter Music Festival series – Friday Night Rocks, rocked the Canterbury Events Centre.

It was a great night, filled with energy and excitement, as the Canterbury community came together to enjoy the student performances.

Our Junior and Senior Guitar Ensembles, AGB: All Girls Band, our Rock Band Trio and all other Canterbury Rock School Bands performed on-stage.

It was the perfect segue after our Creative Industries Showcase event, where guests could see and hear what our artistic and musical students have been achieving here on campus.

Stay tuned for the next concert in our Winter Music Festival series – Kaleidoscope, happening THIS Wednesday evening from 6pm – 7pm, finishing well before State Of Origin Game One which kicks off around 8:05pm. ❄️

For the full photo gallery, please visit our Facebook Page.


2024 Creative Industries Showcase | Event Wrap & Photo Gallery

2024 Creative Industries Showcase | Event Wrap & Photo Gallery

Last Friday, we hosted our 2024 Creative Industries Showcase inside the CEC.

This display-based event featured a wide collection of artworks, photos, sculptures, drama props, dance costumes and furniture building projects from our Senior School students.

The showcase covered our entire Creative Industries Faculty, which includes the subjects: Building & Construction Skills; Dance; Design; Digital Solutions; Drama; Film, Television & New Media; Furnishing Skills; Industrial Technology Skills; Music and Visual Art.

Check out our full photo gallery on our Facebook Page to see all the creative highlights.

If you would like to know more about our Creative Industries Faculty, please visit their dedicated webpage - Creative Industries - Canterbury College


2024 Interschool Queensland Junior Years 5-6 da Vinci Academic Decathlon | Full Event Wrap & Photo Gallery

2024 Interschool Queensland Junior Years 5-6 da Vinci Academic Decathlon | Full Event Wrap & Photo Gallery

On Tuesday, a group of eight Year 5 and eight Year 6 Canterbury students attended the Junior da Vinci Academic Decathlon at Saint Joseph’s Nudgee College, organised by our Lumina Program Coordinator Mr Jonathon Wheatley for our high-performing students.

Our Year 7s are attending today (Wednesday), while our Years 8-11 students are competing on Thursday, led by Senior School Teacher Mr Andrew Paltridge.

Canterbury’s Year 5 team placed third in the English section (please see photo attached), while the Year 6s competed valiantly – but did not secure a top three place.

The da Vinci Decathlon is a yearly academic competition designed to challenge and stimulate the minds of school students.

Students compete in teams of eight across ten disciplines: engineering, mathematics and chess, code breaking, art and poetry, science, English, ideation, creative producers, cartography and legacy.

This makes the event a very challenging part of the Junior School’s Lumina Program each year.

And now we wish Mr Paltridge’s Senior School teams of eight all the best for the rest of this week against the other attending schools.